If your health insurance company cashes your premium payment can they say that they got the payment too late and cancel your policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your health insurance company cashes your premium payment can they say that they got the payment too late and cancel your policy?

Asked on February 22, 2012 under Insurance Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Absolutely not, the insurance company cannot have its cake and eat it too. It either must continue coverage and perhaps charge you some sort of fee for a late payment or it must return your entire payment to you with a reason for the rejection of payment. You should contact your state's department of insurance, see if has jurisdiction over this insurance company and if so, prepare to file a consumer complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption