If I sold a used truck but the buyer went to DMV there were still fees owed, who is at fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I sold a used truck but the buyer went to DMV there were still fees owed, who is at fault?

I had a non-operable truck that I wanted to sell so I went to DMV to do the paperwork. I discovered there was some $500 fees, I spoke to a rep who to complete the “statement of facts” which I did, and the fees were reduced to $286 which I paid and was able to register the truck. I listed the truck on craigslist and found a buyer. We completed an as is bill of sale and the buyer went on to DMV and discovered there were still $500 fees! Instead of calling me to see what was going on, the buyer pays the fees to get the truck in his name. He now wants me to reimburse him, who is at fault?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about despite the fact that you sold the vehicle "as is" there was $500 in additional fees owed concerning the vehicle you are obligated to reimburse the buyer the amount he paid for your obligation as to the vehicle. Had the buyer known of the $500 owed before the sale, he or she most likely would have offered less for the vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption