What to do if I was not paid overtime compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was not paid overtime compensation?

I have several paystubbs to submit; I was paid straight time and had worked well over 40 hours. I worked in the trade show industry as a shop supervisor on hourly wage. Do I need to have a lawyer or can I just submit these to GA Department of Labor?

Asked on September 20, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can do either: you can contact the Department of Labor and see if they'll act on your behalf; or you can contact a private attorney and look into a lawsuit. Either is a viable response. The department of labor is obviously cheaper for  you, if they'll act; but 1) it will typically be slower (they have alot on their plate); and 2) they may not act (they may have much larger cases taking up their time). Conversely, a private attorney will  definitely represent you and will typically be faster, but will cost significantly more. You might try contacting the dept. of labor first; if not satisfied by their answer or response or the attention they give you, you could then retain a lawyer to represent you directly. Good  luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption