Can I sue my soon to-be-husband if he is sending money to his mistress abroad?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my soon to-be-husband if he is sending money to his mistress abroad?

My husband filed for no-fault divorce and left our home 6 months ago saying that he is in love with another woman who is based abroad and that intends to marry her as soon as he can. The court has yet to grant the decree and we haven’t even started discussing division of assets. I suspect that he is already sending money to her even before our divorce is final. Can I get in trouble if I refuse to provide him the financial documents he requested to discuss separation of assets to prolong the process? Can I sue him for sending money to his mistress abroad even before our divorce is final?

Asked on April 21, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  Generally speaking, you should have an attorney helping you sort things through here so you know what your rights and obligations are.  You can not with hold documents especially if they are part of what is required under the law in your state.  Financial documents are generally those type of documents.  As for "dissipating" marital assets and sending her money, if that wer ethe case prior to his filing for divorce then you have a shot.  Since the filing of the divorce that may not be possible as the courts look at the filing as a "date certain" that there was an intent to end the marriage and for assets to be marital assets.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption