If you have filed bankruptcy is it to late to get a loan modification from your mortgage company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you have filed bankruptcy is it to late to get a loan modification from your mortgage company?

Asked on December 27, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

Michael Duffy / Duffy Law, LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Not necessarily, but the question is what you are trying to achieve. Do you want to stop the bankruptcy proceeding, or do you want to reaffirm the mortgage to surive the bankruptcy? You'd have to talk to the mortgage company about what they'd be willing to do, as anything action would need their agreement. You should not do so without consulting your bankruptcy lawyer, as any decisions you make in this regard can have very serious conseuqnces. You need to know exactly what you're getting into if you're considering reaffirmation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption