What to do about a hospital bill regarding my minor child?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a hospital bill regarding my minor child?

My daughter 16 years old went to an hospital saying that she though that she was pregnant. The hospital did some tests on her without contacting me and now want me to pay the bill. Is that legal?

Asked on December 27, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

As the minor child's legal guardian under the laws of your state, you are responsible for paying the upkeep for your child including medical and dental bills. If you have health insurance for your 16 year old daughter, I would submit the bill to your health care provider with the hope that it will pay for a vast majority of the tests that your daughter received at the hospital that you have written about.

From what you have written, there is nothing that I see that the hospital did improperly with respect to the medical care that your daughter received from it.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption