Is a foreign marriage legal here in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a foreign marriage legal here in the US?

I married someone in South America. We have been married a little over a year. I have never lived there no he here. I have been there to see him 4 times (including when we got married). The longest I have stayed is around 15 days. We have not been in contact in 6 months (our anniversary month). I have just learned that he is now here in the US. I had previously contacted an attorney to get a divorce here but do not have the funds. At that time, I was advised that I wasn’t technically married in the US, only if I go back to South America.

Asked on November 9, 2011 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry that things did not work out between you and your Husband.  It is unclear to e why an attorney would tell you that the marriage to your husband in South America is not valid.  The trouble with giving guidance in this type of forum is that we can not see the documentation involved.  Generally speaking, as long as the proper documentation was filed in the foreign country and the marriage is valid in that country then it is recognized as valid here in the United States and under the "full faith and credit" clause of the Constitution.  If your husband is now here and will consent to the divorce (and as long as you now meet the residency requirements of the state in which you live - which I am assuming is Ohio) then you can file for divorce here and have him served.  Or you can both consent to a no-fault divorce.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption