If I send a debt collector a cease and desist letter and I have proof they have received it yet they still continue to call me, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I send a debt collector a cease and desist letter and I have proof they have received it yet they still continue to call me, what should I do?

I sent the letter certified with return reciept and have proof it was received.

Asked on December 27, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

Michael Duffy / Duffy Law, LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What do you mean a "cease and decist letter"? Creditors don't have to listen to your letters. Have you filed for bankruptcy?  Generally, creditors are allowed to contact debtors to recover on their outstanding debts. They are not allowed to harass the debtor, and there are rules they must follow, but they certainly can contact them. That is one of the primary methods credtors can recover money owed. You should either resolve the debt, or if you are unable to meet your financial obligations, consider talking to a bankruptcy attorney regarding your options. Bankruptcy and its "automatic stay" are often the only ways to prevent creditors from contacting a debtor who is unable to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption