What to do when a driver denies involvement but admits liability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do when a driver denies involvement but admits liability?

Involved in a hit and run. Witnesses got the license plate number. I went to the hospital. Several herniated discs in neck. The other vehicle was inspected and found to have damage that coincides with what happened. The owner however denies driving it and says she doesn’t know who was driving. Her insurance admits liability though. My medical bills along with surgery will be well over 100k. I can no longer work and have filed for disability which has all been documented through doctors and my primary care physician. What do I do when the policy limit doesn’t cover my end? My brand new car was totaled and my life has been turned upside down.

Asked on November 23, 2016 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since the policy limit is inadequate, you can reject that settlement offer and sue the registered owner of the vehicle for negligence.  The registered owner of the vehicle is liable for the accident even if she claims she doesn't know who was driving.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption