if you have a joint checking account can it be used to pay lawyers fee

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if you have a joint checking account can it be used to pay lawyers fee

can he change his direct deposit to keep me from retaining a lawyer

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Money in a joint checking account can be used by either party and if it is used to retain a lawyer that is completely legal. As far as changing his direct deposit a person has a right to put their money anywhere they choose and if your husband decides to have his check put elsewhere he can.

However, if you cannot afford an attorney and if your lifestyle is being affected by this change you are entitled to make a motion to the court to order him to continue putting his money in an account for the family to maintain their standard of living. As for the lawyer if you have no money to pay for an attorney you can make a motion with the court to order your husband to pay for one. I am not admitted in AL so I cannot speak of the specifics but if you call the court a clerk will usually help you determine what has to be filed and how to do so. Once you file a court date will be set and you can go present your case and hopefully be awarded fees to pay an attorney. good luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption