What to do if a customer refuses to pay?

UPDATED: Dec 14, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 14, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a customer refuses to pay?

I run a computer repair business. I was hired to work on 3 computers. I returned 2 in working order and now the client will not pay me since they have since broken again after being fixed. I in no way implied a warranty and specifically stated that the computers were old and probably would not last much longer. I sent the customer an invoice for my work and parts and was told by her that she will not pay me for any of my parts or labor. What can I do to recoup my loss? Can I sell the machine?

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the client of yours will not pay you for the work you did on several of her computers that she received back in working condition, your recourse would be to send her one more invoice requesting payment by a certain date and if not paid by then, you have the option of writing off the amount owed you or go to small claims court for what is owed.

Keep a copy of all invoices and letters sent your client for future reference and need. I would not sell the remaining computer you have in your possession unless your contract with this customer states that you have a mechanic's lien for work provided where you can sell the item after so many days after no pick up and no payment.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption