My 18 yr. old son is going to college locally in the fall. He will still be living with me fulltime. Does my ex-husband still have to pay child supp

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My 18 yr. old son is going to college locally in the fall. He will still be living with me fulltime. Does my ex-husband still have to pay child supp

I live in San Diego, California. My son is going to college fulltime. Am I entitled to child support or help with college tuition?

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Family Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

In many states, you would still be entitled to child support, and possibly some help with the tuition as well.  But this isn't true in every state, and I'm not a California attorney.  The answer in your case may also depend on your divorce decree, and your ex-husband's situation. If you are willing to simply accept the child support, without more, you may be able to do that;  if you want help with the tuition, you will have to file a motion with the court to get it, unless your ex will do it voluntarily.

One place you can find a lawyer, to give you reliable advice on all of the facts of your case, is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption