Does a landlord by law have the right to evict a tenant while they are waiting for a short term disability check to pay the rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a landlord by law have the right to evict a tenant while they are waiting for a short term disability check to pay the rent?

The tenant became sick and the doctor ordered that they stay home for 2 weeks. The tenant then had to go on unexpected short term disability, awaiting their check.

Asked on October 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately one thing has nothing to do with the other. A landlord has the right to expect payment of rent when due. If a tenant cannot pay on time, then their landlord can give formal notice for the tenant to vacate the premises. If they fail to do so then the landlord can file an eviction with the court.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption