If I own a house that was purchased while I was married but it is solely in my name, doesmy husbandhave any rights to it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own a house that was purchased while I was married but it is solely in my name, doesmy husbandhave any rights to it?

Asked on March 13, 2012 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The general rule is that assets purchased during a marriage are marital assets for distribution in a divorce, regardless of whose name the title of the asset is held.  You can rebut this presumption by showing that the assset was purchased with non-marital funds such as an inheritance and kept seprate through ou the marriage - there was no intention to make it a marital asset.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption