If I was injured by a chiropractor, can I pursue a case against him as personal injury or does it have to be medical malpractice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was injured by a chiropractor, can I pursue a case against him as personal injury or does it have to be medical malpractice?

I have been in pain 24/7 for a year now, pain and treatment that has prevented me from working full time. I became clinically depressed and I’m accruing medical debt.

Asked on May 26, 2015 under Personal Injury, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Medical malpractice is a type of personal injury. In order to pursue such suits, the person iniatating the claim must have suffered an injury that was caused by another's negligence. Specifically, in a malpractice suit, the issue of negligence is based on what a similarly trained doctor in the same medical community would have done under the circumstances. In other words, what would have been the medically reasonable standard of care.

Either type suit can be difficult to prove, particularly one for medical malpractice suit. Accordingly, you would be best advised to consult with an attorney who specializes in these type of claims. A consutation of this sort is typically free.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption