Can I post pictures of work that I performed as a 1099 sub for a competitor on “my business web site”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I post pictures of work that I performed as a 1099 sub for a competitor on “my business web site”?

I was hired to help another company in the same industry as my company to do some work. I took pictures of the work that I did ,without any of their people or logo in them. I was paid as a 1099 sub-contractor with no written agreements.

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Probably -- but it may depend on the details.  Please have a good lawyer review those details for you, before you go ahead with this, because it can be an expensive mistake.  One place to find a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Usually, in a situation like this with no non-disclosure agreement, as long as you aren't giving away any of the company's confidential information, you should be within your rights to use a photograph like that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption