FEMA denied my hurricane claim for nonsense reasons

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

FEMA denied my hurricane claim for nonsense reasons

Can I sue FEMA for denying a hurricane claim?

Asked on June 20, 2018 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

FEMA is a federal agency. That means that you can appeal their denial to federal  court (i.e. U.S. District Court): federal courts have the power to review U.S. agency decisions. Be advised, however, of two things:
1) Appealing a federal agency decision can be procedurally and legally complex--this is NOT like bringing a small claims case. You will want an attorney to represent you.
2) Agency decisions are generally reviewed under a "deferential" standard--that is, the court will not undo or reverse it unless there is clear evidence of error or abuse of the agency's power. You chance of winning is significantly less than 50-50.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption