Can I reduce a reckless driving charge in Va to a traffic violation without the help of a lawyer or do I need a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I reduce a reckless driving charge in Va to a traffic violation without the help of a lawyer or do I need a lawyer?

I was charged with reckless driving in fairfax county va for driving 75 in a 55. I have never gotten a speeding ticket in my 20 years of driving. I understand that this carries a penaty mistimeanor offense. Other than speed, there are no other conditions to suggest I was driving recklessly. I was under control of my vehicle at all time. I understand that I am 1 mph difference between a reckless driving offense and a regular speeding ticket, which is not a criminal offense. Is there a way I can get this charge to a traffic offense on my own or do I need a lawyer?

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It's possible to do this on your own but you would be well advised to consult with an attorney.  You are so close to not having this count as a misdemeanor - a criminal offense that will leave you a criminal record.  Why take a chance?  For the sake of whatever an attorney will cost it will be money well spent.  At lease speak with a lawyer even if you decide not to hire him/her.  And make sure it's one that specializes in driving offenses in the area where this happened.  They'll be better versed in local custom and will be best able to sense just how strict the court/prosecutor may be on this.

Of course there are no guarantees that your counsel can get the charge reduced but you stand a far better chance of having it happen. 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption