shoplifting and lortering

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

shoplifting and lortering

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Since you didn't give any details I can't really give you an answer.  For instance, what was the value of the item(s) stolen, where it was stolen from, and was this your first offense?  So I'll link you to the statues on shoplifting, loitering, and the penalties for them. 

Shoplifting: http://www.azleg.state.az.us/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/ars/13/02905.htm&Title=13&DocType=ARS

Loitering: http://www.azleg.state.az.us/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/ars/13/02905.htm&Title=13&DocType=ARS

Imprisonment for felony (if item was over $1,000): http://www.azleg.state.az.us/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/ars/13/00701.htm&Title=13&DocType=ARS

Imprisonment for felony (if item was over $1,000 and this is your first offense): http://www.azleg.state.az.us/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/ars/13/00702.htm&Title=13&DocType=ARS;

Imprisonment for misdemeanors (if item was $1,000 or less): http://www.azleg.state.az.us/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/ars/13/00707.htm&Title=13&DocType=ARS

Fines for felonies: http://www.azleg.state.az.us/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/ars/13/00801.htm&Title=13&DocType=ARS

Fines for misdemeanors: http://www.azleg.state.az.us/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/ars/13/00802.htm&Title=13&DocType=ARS

As you can see there are some serious consequences here.  Hope you've learned a lesson.

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You have not provided enough information here and I am not able to determine what it is that your asking - i.e. are you asking what the penalty is?  what the defenses are? what the state must prove to convict?  I suggest you write more so someone can give a response that helps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption