If I live in a no-fault state, is there any reason at all for me to keep the records I have of her extra-marital affairs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live in a no-fault state, is there any reason at all for me to keep the records I have of her extra-marital affairs?

Text messages, emails, phone records, etc. She filed for divorce and has ruined everything I have ever had.

Asked on July 11, 2015 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for everything.  The records would not be necessary for obtaining the actual divorce given no-fault grounds.  However, it could be helpful in the settlement regarding distribution of assets if she used marital funds in any way that would be considered a dissipation.  Like say, rented him an apartment or paid for a trip for him, etc. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption