What is the statute of limitations for a property damage subrogation action in californoa

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statute of limitations for a property damage subrogation action in californoa

Seoond question Does the statute run from the date of the property damage or the
date the insurer pays the insured?

Asked on June 21, 2018 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It runs from the date of the damage, because the claim arises from the property damage, not from the insurer's payment of the insurered; the insurer's subrogration claim--their right to go after the person causing the damage for the amount they (the insurer) had to pay out--is derivative of the damaged property owner's own claim. Essentially, subrogation is the insurer taking over and pursuing a claim that--had there been no insurance--the damaged property owner him/herself could have pursued. The insurer's payment does not give rise to the claim because the person causing the damage had no obligation to the insurer to indemnify or make them whole, and has no contract with or other relationship with the insurer; their only point of connection to the insurer is that the insurer took over and asserted the damaged property owner's claim against them for the damage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption