If a customer asks me to tie a Christmas tree on his car and it damages the car, am I responsible?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a customer asks me to tie a Christmas tree on his car and it damages the car, am I responsible?

A customer asked me to tie his tree on to his car. I told him we would as we always do. As we were, he told us to immediately stop and we did. Whose at fault? The police said that we were.

Asked on December 3, 2017 under Accident Law, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You were at fault if you were in any way careless or negligent in how you tied it on, and that caused the damage. You are not liable simply for following his instructions to tie the tree to the car *unless* you knew that tying the tree to the car would scratch or damage it but failed to warn him, since that failure to warn him of known consequences itself would be negligent or careless and make you liable. If normally there would not be damage (so no reason to warn him) and you did everything reasonably carefully, you would not be liable for an unexpected or unpredictable damage. The question which determines liability is whether you were careful, in what you told him and what you did, or not.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption