Does a landlord have the right to use water at the rental house if the tenant pays the water bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a landlord have the right to use water at the rental house if the tenant pays the water bill?

Asked on October 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Depending upon the language of the lease the landlord may have the right to use the water at his or her rental. For example, if the landlord agrees to take care of the lawn and outside portions of the rental and the tenant pays the water then implied is the fact that the landlord can use the water at the premises to take care of the plants and the like.

However, if the landlord wants to use water at the unit for purposes not related to the property, then the tenant may have a basis to object to paying for such water and letting the landlord use it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption