If never convicted of an aggravated assault charge, can the pending charge be expunged after at least 3 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If never convicted of an aggravated assault charge, can the pending charge be expunged after at least 3 years?

I was a student in high school and horse playing in the hall. A girl went through a window and I was kicked out of school. The girl never pressed charges but the charge from the officer who arrested me is still pending.

Asked on April 24, 2012 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It sound like what you have is an arrest record and not a criminal record. In most states, arrest records can be destroyed or expunged if your criminal case was dismissed, you were found not guilty, or sometimes if you were never arraigned. You may want to contact the court or a local criminal defense attorney in your area to determine if the circumstances of your case will allow you to have your fingerprints destroyed by the arresting agency.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption