If my son is 20 years old and in college out of state and got caught selling marijuana, what type of sentence can he be looking at?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son is 20 years old and in college out of state and got caught selling marijuana, what type of sentence can he be looking at?

Asked on April 24, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most states, the actual selling of marijuana can be charged as a felony. In Michigan this is punishable up to five years in prison. Due to your son's age, and assuming this is his first drug offense/criminal offense, he may be eligible for probation instead of jail, and maybe even a delayed or deferred sentence that will prevent the conviction from going on his criminal record if he pleads guilty or is found guilty at trial.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption