If I file for a divorce, will I get deported?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I file for a divorce, will I get deported?

I married my wife 4 years ago, and in turn received my green card. At our 2 year anniversary, I filled out the paperwork to become a permanent resident and take the condition off my green card but my wife never filled it or sent it in. She found out 6 months ago that I cheated on her. We have a 15 month baby together. I tried to make it work for our daughter but it isn’t.

Asked on January 7, 2013 under Immigration Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as you do not have your permanent residency in this country despite being married to an American citizen you unfortunately are in a bad situation based upon what have written where if you end up getting divorced, you could end up getting deported from this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption