If my supervisor is late and this prevents me from punching in, should I expect that he would pay me from the required start time or the time I actually punch in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my supervisor is late and this prevents me from punching in, should I expect that he would pay me from the required start time or the time I actually punch in?

I am an hourly employee. I was asked to come in on a Saturday morning at 7:30. My supervisor was late and he had the keys, so I was unable to punch in. Am I wrong to feel that he should have paid me from scheduled start time since he was late?

Asked on February 7, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

As long as an employee reports for work at their scheduled time and is ready and able to perform their job duties, then they are entitled to be paid as of their report time. Accordingly, the fact that your supervisor was late does not relieve your employer from paying you for your time. This is true whether even though you were not able to punch in.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

As long as an employee reports for work at their scheduled time and is ready and able to perform their job duties, then they are entitled to be paid as of their report time. Accordingly, the fact that your supervisor was late does not relieve your employer from paying you for your time. This is true whether even though you were not able to punch in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption