my insurance approved my claim and later on they rejected the claim.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my insurance approved my claim and later on they rejected the claim.

there was fire coming from the engine compartment and i lodged the claim with the
insurance immediately. the claim was lodged on 30 september 2016.my claim was
only approved on 08 november 2016 and my car was declared a write-off and was
provided with courtesy car, and it was only on the 21 november that i received
another letter rejecting my claim

Asked on November 29, 2016 under Accident Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that under the terms of your insurance policy, which is a contract, your claim should have been honored and paid, you can sue your insurer for "breach of contract"--that is, for violating its contractual obligation to pay.
To win, you'd have to show in court that under the facts of this situation and the terms of the policy (which can be shown by a copy of the policy), that the insurer should have paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption