identity theft charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

identity theft charge?

I received a call from a detective today asking me to come in and talk to him, I recently got charged with a theft charge when I didn’t actually commit the crime so this makes me very nervous. He said it was in reference to cards opened in mine and someone elses name. I previously dated the person and he holds a grudge against me big time so I’m worried this is some sort of ploy. what is needed to arrest and or charge me with this crime?

Asked on March 22, 2016 under Criminal Law, Idaho

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Do not allow yourself to be questioned without having an attorney present. This is true even if the police come to your home. You have no legal obligation to submit to such questioning. The fact is that you have been charged with a crime. So if they do question you without an attorney, they may get you to incriminate yourself in the crime. The police are trained and experienced in interrogation techniques. At this point, consult directly with a local criminal defense lawyer. They can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption