What can I do if I’m supposed to receive student health insurance through my university but they have failed to do my paperwork?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I’m supposed to receive student health insurance through my university but they have failed to do my paperwork?

I have been paying for it for over 2 years now. This is the second time I tried to use it and have been informed that my insurance is showing as not active. I got into a car accident 3 days ago and tried to seek medical attention but was informed by the health insurance company that it is not active because they are waiting for the university to send the documents over. I called and sent emails to the university with no response. Is this grounds for a lawsuit?

Asked on January 14, 2016 under Insurance Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

d on what you write, it would be grounds for a lawsuit: if the university is supposed to be providing you with insurance and you are honoring your obligations in regards to it (i.e. you've been paying), then if they fail to do so, they are in breach of contract (the agreement to provide insurance) and likely also have been unjustly enriched (they held onto your money without providing anything of value in return). That would provide a basis to sue them to force them to absorb any and all costs that would have been paid for you, had they procured insurance as they were supposed to, and/or for a return of the premiums you paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption