My doctor is charging me for no show and rescheduling

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My doctor is charging me for no show and rescheduling

I became I’ll earlier this. My internist diagnosed me with early onset menopause and fibromyalgia. I also was having migraines with vertigo. She and the pharmacist told me I couldn’t drive. So, I missed work and had to reschedule a lot of things. I also missed some appointments because I was so I’ll. All

of my doctor’s worked with me except one. I have been seeing most of my doctor’s for many years. However, my ear, nose, and throat doctor, who I have been seeing for 14 years, has been a complete jerk. He charged me 25 for the missed appointment. I paid it even though I have been laid off and fired

due to health problems. I thought that was the end of it. So, I rescheduled and rescheduled due to illness, my mother’s heart surgery, death in the family, and job interviews. New Link Destination
day, I received a bill

saying I’ve been no show twice and I owe him 50. I never missed an appointment or was a no show until this year and I told him why. I also am down to my last $200 and probably will lose my house. My

parents loaned me money just to pay my bills and buy groceries. My mom also has polymyalgia and has been hospitalized. What can I do? I am never going back to this doctor. What makes me so mad is

that I have referred numerous people to him over the years and he also refuses to refill my allergy prescriptions. No doctor has ever done this to me.

Asked on August 26, 2017 under Malpractice Law, Tennessee


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you evidently were aware of his policy about missed appointments: you certainly were aware after receiving and paying the first bill. If you missed appointments while being aware that you have to pay $25/each for missed appointments, then you are legally obligated to pay: in making appointments with this doctor while aware this is his policy, you implicitly agreed to it. It doesn't matter if you never missed appointments before this, or had good reasons for missing them, or were sterling patient, or refered other patients to him: all that legally matters is that if you are aware of the policy and make the appointment, you are boundy by the policy and must pay.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption