If my husband died and my name is not on the mortgage, am I responsible for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband died and my name is not on the mortgage, am I responsible for it?

It;s not worth what is owed on it and I want to just leave.

Asked on March 16, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you co-signed for the mortgage, then whether or not you are on the title to the house, you are responsible for the repayment of the mortgage loan. This is true no matter what the current value of the home is. At this point, you should consult directly with a local real estate attorney as to your options in this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption