As a landlord, how can I ensure that I have 0 liability on my tenant’s daycare business at my rental property?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a landlord, how can I ensure that I have 0 liability on my tenant’s daycare business at my rental property?

My tenant wants to conduct a daycare business at my rental home. As a landlord and to avoid any liability on anything about the daycare business, what are the documents, insurance, etc. that I need from my tenant before approving for the daycare to conduct in my rental property?

Asked on March 16, 2018 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

First, you need to check if your rental home is zoned for such a business.  Next, you need to make sure that they carry the licenses required by the state, city and county for such a business.  Also, you need to check your homeowners policy for this and see if you need a rider (which will cost more) and then you need to make sure that they are insured and you are listed a an additional insured on their policy.  Seek help here to set things up properly.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption