If my contract is not being renewed becauseI don’t get along with my boss, doI have any recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my contract is not being renewed becauseI don’t get along with my boss, doI have any recourse?

I am a pathologist who has had several conflicts with my boss. My contract is not being renewed because of thisI don’t get along with my boss who has a very authoritative leadership style. I have had conflicts with him that have not gone well for me. The higher-ups have supported him and think I have been insubordinate. But he wants me to fill needs that I don’t think I should have to. He has even told me that he wants me “to be like his daughter”, relying on him, depending on him, and looking up to him. That is repugnant to me. I feel hopeless right now. Do I have some recourse?

Asked on February 3, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Do not despair.  Although things seem gloomy they will get better.  Now, if you feel that you have been in some way discriminated upon then you should speak with an attorney in your area on the matter.  It sounds as if you, as a woman, are being held to a different standard and are being treated unequally by this man.  The phrase that you mentioned him stating is inappropriate and unprofessional and may in fact be actionable.  It sounds as if because you did not act "daughterly" you were targeted.  Did others hear what he said or did they see how he treated you?  And the actions that you took in your job, were they the same as others but viewed differently?  Then you need to speak with someone about it.  But you do not want to continue to work for these people anyway.  You just need to make sure that you are given a good reference when you move on.  You have a bright future.  Look ahead.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption