If I have been charged with petit theft, should I get a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been charged with petit theft, should I get a lawyer?

This is my first offense. What type of charges am I facing?

Asked on December 16, 2013 under Criminal Law, Idaho

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You are facing a misdemeanor charge which could be a thousand dollar fine, up to one year in jail or both. If this is your first offense, you will absolutely want to see if you can seek an alternative or delayed conviction and have this be eligible for expungement in a few years. Such an arrest or conviction on your record could be detrimental to your career and educational goals.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption