Regarding an employee filing for worker’s comp.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Regarding an employee filing for worker’s comp.

An employee has filed a Worker’s Comp Claim stating that she is experiencing numbness and tingling in her hands mainly at night. She is suggesting Carpal Tunnel. She has been working in or lab for 3 months and does no typing. She also is a boxer on the side. How resonable is this claim and do we have a case against it? If she still has a case, how are we to proceed? She has filed the claim and so have we.

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Employment Labor Law

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Okay, so we can't tell you whether the claim is reasonable or not. Understand, when we respond on this board we do not serve as your legal counsel and would be doing ourselves and you a disservice with a definitive answer. 

It seems you are on the right track in disputing it (if she is indeed a boxer).  Contact workers' comp in your state and inquire how to dispute.  Worst case scenario, you may need a workers' comp defense attorney.  Try www.attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption