If my co-defendant was sentenced to prison and her part of restitution was placed on me to pay, can I get an attorney to write an order contesting it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my co-defendant was sentenced to prison and her part of restitution was placed on me to pay, can I get an attorney to write an order contesting it?

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are the co-defendant in the action you are writing about and do not have legal counsel representing you with respect to the issue raised in your question, I recommend that you get an attorney to contest the amount of restitution of the co-defendant placed upon you to pay resulting from the criminal matter you have been charged with.

Sentiment is that you cannot be obligated for a part of some one else's restitution order unless you have an opportunity to be heard on the subject.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption