After a preliminary hearing, how long does the state have to indict you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After a preliminary hearing, how long does the state have to indict you?

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A preliminary hearing is held after a person has been arrested or indicted for a felony charge. The purpose of the preliminary hearing is for the court to determine based upon the evidence presented by law enforcement if there is enough evidence to hold the defendant "to answer" to the felony charges.

If the court agrees, then the felony charges remain. If not, the court would dismiss the felony charges after the preliminary hearing. Typically the court issues its order on the preliminary hearing within 30 days after the hearing is concluded.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption