If I’m in a Chapter 13 and will now also be receiving social security benefits, the trustee will include these benefits in our payment plan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m in a Chapter 13 and will now also be receiving social security benefits, the trustee will include these benefits in our payment plan?

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are correct about your social security benefits being included in your chapter 13 plan in that under the law of the United States, one's social secuirty benefits paid on a monthly basis is income subject to federal and state taxation. Since the social security benefits are income, they will be included in your bankruptcy plan as a monthly asset that you will be receiving by the trustee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption