Must an attorney provide you with copies of court orders or filings on your behalf?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must an attorney provide you with copies of court orders or filings on your behalf?

My parents were willed property, and the person willing the property to them has not died but requested that the properties be put in their names now. They have paid late and overdue property taxes on the properties via the attorney. He said that he has paid and filed the necessary paperwork in the courts to have said property put in their names. They have asked repeated for copies of filed paperwork, but to no avail. The lawyer keeps pushing the date out, and claims he is working other cases. What can we do?

Asked on March 15, 2011 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to send the attorney a letter by certified mail and ask him for a detailed accounting of the matter, including the money that you have paid him, that he has paid in filing fees and what exactly he did.  Advise him that you wish an accounting within the next 30 days or you will have no choice but to speak with another attorney about your recourse here.  Really you can report him to the ethics committee but filing a complaint is always your trump card if he does not comply.  It is also quite drastic an action.  I am sure that you will get a response sooner that the thirty days and he will give you the information that he you are looking for.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption