If I left my family over 20 years ago and my wife eventually had me declared dead and she received state assistance, can I be held liable if I reappear?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I left my family over 20 years ago and my wife eventually had me declared dead and she received state assistance, can I be held liable if I reappear?

She eventually had me declared dead so that she could remarry. now have an opportunity to re-establish myself into my childrens lives. I need to know could this lead to being responisble for back state support. No child supports was ever sought, as far as I know. All of my children are over 21 and have families of their own. Will I be opening a can of financial worms if I now come back into their lives? I live in another state.

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you immediately consult with a family law attorney about the situation that you are writing about. If you disappeared from your family without a trace and were later declared dead by a superior court in this country, you very well could be held accountable for repaying the state where your wife and children were living for receiving any and all state assistance (AFDC) and even social security benefits under federal law.

Additionally, law enforcement will also need to speak with you for the reasons why you disappeared in that most likely a missing person's report was filed regarding you by your wife.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption