IfIdecided to do a partition action to solve an joint estate issue, what is the average timeframe and the average court cost associated with it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfIdecided to do a partition action to solve an joint estate issue, what is the average timeframe and the average court cost associated with it?

Should I speak with a real estate attorney? In Washington, DC.

Asked on August 30, 2011 District of Columbia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A partition action is when one owner of multiple people who own an interst in the same piece of property file an action in the superior court of a county in a given state or district asking that the court order that the property be sold.

The process is a lengthy and complicated process where one owner may try and ask the court to allow him or her to buy out the interests of the other owners. Typically an appraiser is retained to appraise the property for listing purposes.

The time frame from filing to an order for a partition sale is usually a year to a year and a half assuming the court even issues such an order.

Costs and attorneys fees associated in the matter depends upon how heavily litigated the action is.

It is best to retain a real estate attorney to assist in such an action.

Good luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption