If I was to take the rights away from my son’s father would he still be entitled to his father’s social security if something was to happen to his father?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was to take the rights away from my son’s father would he still be entitled to his father’s social security if something was to happen to his father?

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You cannot take all of the father's rights away absent a court order of adoption where some other person adopts your son where the father (biological) gives his consent for such where the court approves it.

Unless the biological father's parental rights are terminated by an adoption of your son, your son would be entitled to the father's social security benefits in the event something happens to the father.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption