Do my husband and I need to file separately for divorce if we cannot reach an agreement on child support or alimony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do my husband and I need to file separately for divorce if we cannot reach an agreement on child support or alimony?

Asked on October 10, 2012 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are asking whether or not you each must file a petition for divorce which results in two cases going at the same time, then the answer is "no."  If you cannot agree, then one party can file the petiton for divorce.  The other party can then file an answer asserting their own defenses or counter-claims.  It's one suit with multiple issues to be resolved by the court.

Even if you had an agreement, then the same type of process would ocurr-- just more quickly because there would not be a need for contested hearings.  Even with agreements, one party files, one party answers, and then the parties can consent to the entry of an agreed judgment. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption