What can I do to avoid child support before a child is born?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to avoid child support before a child is born?

I was drunk when I did it and I have a strong suspicion that the girl is in it for the money because she knows I work for the military.

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have indicated that you were drunk when the child was conceived.  And now you are wondering how to avoid paying child support.  First of all, once the child is born, you can request a paternity test to determine whether the child is, in fact, yours.  Second, if the paternity test indicates that the child is not yours, case closed.  However, if the paternity test indicates that you are the father of the child, you will be required to support your child.  If, at some point, the child's mother marries and her husand wishes to adopt your child, at that time, you can surrender your parental rights.  Once the adoption has been completed, your continuing child support obligations will cease (provided that you don't have arrears that you still have to pay).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption