What to do if I want to move in with my dad, the non-custodial parent, because the schools near him are better and are more geared towards what I will need for college?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I want to move in with my dad, the non-custodial parent, because the schools near him are better and are more geared towards what I will need for college?

I’ll be 17 next month; I’m a junior in high school. My mom also makes the house such a negative and stressful enviroment and I want out. How can I go about aking this happen?

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you wish to reside with your father for the reasons stated in your question, you need to sit down with both of your parents to state your case. Hopefully both of them will see your point and simply agree to allow you the move so you can attend high school in the school district where your father resides.

If they cannot reach an agreement, then your father will have to file a petition with the court seeking an order allowing you to reside with him until you are an adult.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption