If I signed a voluntary acknowledgement form, can I still ask for a paternity test to determine if the child is mine before I pay any child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed a voluntary acknowledgement form, can I still ask for a paternity test to determine if the child is mine before I pay any child support?

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can still seek a paternity test to be safe to ascertain if you indeed are the father of the minor child even if you signed an acknowledgement form. However, certain states may have a time period for one to seek a paternity test after such an acknowledgement is signed. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney as to your matter sooner rather than later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption