If I’m divorcing my husband but he got into a very bad DUI before I filled and is being sued, can they come after me for that as a marital debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m divorcing my husband but he got into a very bad DUI before I filled and is being sued, can they come after me for that as a marital debt?

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you were not legally separated when your spouse got involved in a mishap and there is now a resulting lawsuit, under the laws of all states in this country, if there is a judgment against him, your portion of the marital assets could be subject to a levy. Hopefully he has adequate insurance to assist in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption