If I’m a Canadian citizen and I’m seeking a job on a private yacht, since my salary will be paid by a foreign company, what visa do I need while I work in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a Canadian citizen and I’m seeking a job on a private yacht, since my salary will be paid by a foreign company, what visa do I need while I work in the US?

Do I need to apply for that visa before I enter the US or can I change my status while in the US? What documents do I need to ask for that visa? It seems the B1 visa is sufficent but I want to make sure.

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Before you come to the United States to work you need a work visa inorder to be in this country and legally work. If you will be working for a foreign employer in the United States in some sort of a professiobal capacity aboard the yaught you have written about, you will probably need a H1B visa. In order to be siure since you have failed to state what specific work you will be doing, you need to consult with a United States immigration official as to the needed visa.

A B1 visa would not seemingly apply since such is a business visa for a non-resident American coming to this country on a temporary basis to do business and then return to his or her country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption