If the judge said my kids couldn’t stay at my girlfriend’s house with me where I live but now she is pregnant, does that change anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the judge said my kids couldn’t stay at my girlfriend’s house with me where I live but now she is pregnant, does that change anything?

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that there is an order in effect by the court stating that your children cannot stay at your girlfriend's home such order remains in effect until changed regardless of she is pregnant or not. If you want to change the status quo, you will need to file a petition to change the order in place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption